Election Commission Of India Website Office of the
Chief Electoral Officer
 Bihar  


Home
Organisation
News/Events
Forms
Procedure
Background Information
FAQs
Contact Us
Search Designated Location
Election Comission of India Home Page



Frequently Asked Questions... Pages: 1 | 2 | 3


Q.21   Who appoints the Electoral Registration officer?

Ans . Under section 13B of the Representation of the People Act, 1950, the Election Commission of India, in consultation with the State/UT Government, appoints an Officer of the Government or the Local Authorities as the Electoral Registration Officer. In addition, the Election Commission of India also appoints one or more Assistant Electoral Registration Officers to assist the Electoral Registration Officer in the performance of his functions in the matter of preparation/revision of electoral rolls.


Q.20   For every constituency, there is a list of voters which is called electoral roll. What is the minimum age for enrollment in an electoral roll?

Ans. Eighteen Years.

For every constituency, there is a voters list Article 326 of the Constitution, and Sec. 19 of R.P.Act, 1950 stipulate that the minimum age for registration of a voter is 18 years.


Q.21   Was 18 the minimum voting age in India from the beginning?

Ans. No.

Earlier, the age for registration of a voter was 21 years. Through the 61st amendment Act, 1988 of the Constitution read with Act 21 of 1989 amending the R.P.Act, 1950, the minimum age of registration of a voter has been brought down to 18 years. This has been made effective from 28/03/1989.


Q.22   Which is the relevant date for determining the age qualification of 18 years? Suppose, you have completed 18 years of age today. Can you get yourself registered as voter?

Ans. According to Section 14 (b) of the R.P.Act, 1950, the qualifying date means the first day of January of the year in which the electoral roll is prepared or revised.


Q.23   When was the voting age reduced from 21 years to 18 years?

Ans. 1989.

The voting age was reduced from 21 years to 18 years during 1989. Details are given in the answer of Question no. 68 above.


Q.24   Can a non-citizen of India become a voter?

Ans. No.

A person who is not a citizen of India cannot be registered as a voter. Article 326 of the Constitution read with Sec. 16 of R.P.Act, 1950 clarify the point.


Q.25   Can a non-resident Indian citizen become a voter?

Ans. According to Section 19 of the R.P.Act, 1950, only a person who is ordinarily resident in a constituency is entitled to be registered in the electoral roll of that constituency. However, such of the non-resident Indian Citizens who are employed under Govt. of India in a post outside India are eligible to be registered as voters in terms of Sec 20(8)(d) read with Sec 20(3) of the R.P.Act, 1950.


Q.26   If I am working and living in Bihar, can I be a voter in my native village?

Ans. No.

If you are working in Bihar and residing there, you are an ordinary resident of Bihar in terms of Sec 19(b). Therefore you can be enrolled at Bihar only and not in your native village.


Q.27   Can one be enrolled at more than one place?

Ans. No.

A person cannot be enrolled as a voter in more than one place in the same constituency or in more than one constituency in view of the provisions contained under Sec. 17 and 18 of R.P.Act, 1950.


Top

<< Prev
 

Home | Organisation | News & Events | Forms | Procedures
Electoral Roll Information | FAQs | Search


Copyright 2009, Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, Bihar All rights reserved.
Website designed and devloped by National Informatics Centre, Bihar.